Home
Ohio.gov
Search

Menu
Job & Family Services Office of Workforce Development
CCMEP Questions & Answers
Topics
Search Q&As
Question:
Can WIOA funding be used for follow-up services if all other services were only funded by TANF?
Answer:

No. The program participant needed to have had at least one WIOA-funded service prior to exit.  We recommend co-funding program participants to preserve WIOA eligibility for both funding sources so that both could potentially be utilized after exit for follow up services. OAC rule5101:14-1-06.
(Updated: 11/07/2017)