Home
Ohio.gov
Search

Menu
Job & Family Services Office of Workforce Development
CCMEP Questions & Answers
Topics
Search Q&As
Question:
Can a work experience service be provided during follow-up? 
Answer:
No. WIOA and TANF funding cannot be used to fund a work experience service in follow-up. If an individual in follow-up needs work experience, then the individual needs to be re-enrolled into CCMEP. During follow-up, case managers can provide supportive services, adult mentoring, financial literacy, case management, labor market information, career counseling, and activities that help a youth prepare for and transition to post-secondary education. OAC rule 5101:14-1-06.
(Updated: 04/30/2018)