Home
Ohio.gov
Search

Menu
Job & Family Services Office of Workforce Development
CCMEP Questions & Answers
Topics
Search Q&As
Question:
When we are required to exit a participant that moved to another county, is the participant counted in our denominator if the other county does not update the IOP? What if they move out of state?  
Answer:

There are a few things to consider in this process when a participant moves out of the lead agency area.

·         If the participant is in foster care and moving out of the county as part of a mandate, then the participant can be exited with a global exclusion with choosing “Relocated to Mandated Residential Program” under the Seeker Exit Reason in OWCMS. If they are exited in this manner then they will then be excluded from CCMEP performance. Please contact the new county and encourage them to take the case before globally excluding if that is the local decision. OAC 5101:14-1-06 and 5101:14-1-07.

·         If the participant moves out of state, you are correct that there is no way to transfer them, so the case should be exited and they will be counted in performance. You should still provide 12 months of follow up through WIOA Youth and collect performance data on the Post Exit & Wages screen in OWCMS.

·         If the participant moves out of the county, we do encourage that there be a discussion with the participant on whether it’s in their best interest to have their case transferred. Some things to consider…

o   If the participant is receiving cash assistance through TANF, we suggest that you coordinate with the new county and see if the participant is approved for cash before you transfer the case. If they are receiving cash even as a child-only case, the case must be transferred.

o   If it has not been exited or it has not been 90 days from the most recent end date of services, regardless of a closed status, then the case should be transferred if the participant agrees it’s in their best interest or they are in receipt of cash assistance. Only after the case has been exited for 90 days should a new case be created.

o   The county which will get credit for performance goes to the office listed on the Basic Intake screen. When a case is transferred, the case manager should be changed in OWCMS and the new case manager has 10 calendar days to make contact with the new participant and update their IOP in OWCMS. Lead agencies are responsible for describing their case transfer process in section 4.3 of the CCMEP plan. OAC 5101:14-1-04, 5101:14-1-03 and 5101:14-1-02.

o   The initial county is responsible for contacting the new county to coordinate the transfer of any cases and there should be a warm handoff so the participant is able to at least speak to their new case manager by phone if not over video.

For the Education, Training, or Employment at Exit performance measure that comes from the CCMEP close reason, choose the most appropriate reason – e.g., if the participant is still in school at time of exit, choose “Successfully Entered Post-Secondary Education, Military, or Employment”. Also remember this performance measure is still in baseline so we are only collecting information at this point. The most important thing is to document the reason for every case.

 

Can a summer youth work experience participant be successfully exited at the end of summer? Can an exited case be re-opened? Can I exit someone without using the 4 exit reasons? Can a program participant who participated in summer employment but does not want to continue with services be exited from CCMEP after the summer? Can an exited CCMEP program participant re-enroll in the program? Does a program participant have to be exited if they start working with Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities (OOD)? Does becoming ineligible for TANF-funded CCMEP services constitute a valid exit reason? Does the Lead Agency send an exit notice of adverse action when the program participant exits CCMEP for a positive reason? If a dual-enrolled youth has a last day of service in CCMEP WIOA on one date and a different last date of service for CCMEP TANF, will both funding streams have the same exit date? If a program participant is enrolled in both CCMEP and the WIOA Adult program, would both service providers coordinate the same exit? If an individual does not want to continue in CCMEP, can they be exited in OWCMS? If a program participant engages in threatening behavior toward staff or other program participants, and there is a need to exit the youth from the program, which exit reason is used? Is the Lead Agency required to exit a program participant from CCMEP once one of the exit reasons exists? Is there a required format for exit notices? May a CCMEP Lead Agency exit a program participant because they have reached the age of 25? Regarding exiting a program participant after at least five engagement attempts, does each attempt need to happen after a certain timeframe? Should a CCMEP participant who moves out of state be exited from the program? What exit reason would be used? Should a program participant be exited if they no longer want to participate in CCMEP? What close reason is used for foster youth who moves out of the Workforce area? What exit reason should be selected for an in-school youth who no longer wants to participate? What is the exit reason for youth participants who do not want to continue in the CCMEP program after they complete the summer employment? What are the reasons to exit a program participant from CCMEP? When a participant in subsidized employment quits, gets fired or fails to keep contact, should they be exited? When an exited participant opts out of follow-up services, is engagement necessary during the 90-day exit period? When a program participant exceeds the CCMEP age limitation, must a Lead Agency exit the program participant? When should a fourteen year old CCMEP program participant be exited? When we are required to exit a participant that moved to another county, is the participant counted in our denominator if the other county does not update the IOP? What if they move out of state?