Home
Ohio.gov
Search

Menu
Job & Family Services Nonprofit Reimbursing Relief Grants
Topics
Nonprofit Reimbursing Relief Grants
Frequently Asked Questions
Question 1:

By what date must funds be spent?

Answer: 

December 31, 2020.

Question 2:

Can I apply the grant to my State unemployment charges?

Answer: 

Yes. The grant funds can be used to pay off the full unreimbursed unemployment charges after federal credits incurred as a result of COVID-19. If you have made payments on unemployment charges owed, you will be reimbursed.

Question 3:

Where can I find the federal guidance on the use of funds?

Answer: 

The U.S. Department of Treasury has published extensive guidance, frequently asked questions, and reporting and record retention requirements here: https://home.treasury.gov/policy-issues/cares/state-and-local-governments

Question 4:

Will reporting be required?

Answer: 

Yes. Grantees must continue all currently required reporting to state agencies and to the federal government. They must maintain detailed documentation of costs related to COVID-19 business interruptions and the public health emergency. They also should be prepared to provide to report expenditures.

Question 5:

How should grantees track funds?

Answer: 

Grantees must be able to show the activity that supports the use of funds, and they must show that all funds have been exhausted by December 31, 2020. Because grants may not exceed the total amount of agency unemployment charges incurred since March 15, 2020, if grants are applied to agencies' state unemployment charges, requirements for allowability of expenses must be met.

Question 6:

How will I be paid?

Answer: 

Agencies must submit a completed grant application by December 5, 2020. Grant awards will be distributed by ODJFS by December 21, 2020.

Question 7:

Do I have to keep records of how I spend the money?

Answer: 

Yes. Providers receiving a distribution from the state should maintain records of all COVID-19-related losses and expenses and records of any other COVID-19 relief payments received from other sources. These records should be sufficient to establish that the funds were used in a manner consistent with 42 U.S.C. 801(d).

Question 8:

How long should providers retain records relating to the Coronavirus Relief Fund (CRF) and supporting expenditures?

Answer: 

Records must be maintained for at least five years after the final expenditure of funds.

Question 9:

What types of records should be retained?

Answer: 

Recipients must maintain and make available upon request all documents and financial records sufficient to establish compliance with subsection 601(d) of the Social Security Act, as amended, (42 U.S.C. 801(d)).

Question 10:

Are these funds subject to audit?

Answer: 

Yes, the Auditor of State has authority to audit any entity or individual that receives funds from the state. In addition, the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury retains authority to monitor and oversee the use of funds under 42 U.S.C. 801(f). The State of Ohio is also subject to being audited. Fund payments are federal financial assistance subject to the Single Audit Act (31 U.S.C. §§ 7501-7507) and the related provisions of the Uniform Guidance, 2 C.F.R. § 200.303 regarding internal controls, §§ 200.330 through 200.332 regarding subrecipient monitoring and management, and subpart F regarding audit requirements. If an entity expends $750,000 or more in federal funds within one fiscal year, that entity is required to have a Single Audit.

Question 11:

Will I have to pay money back or return funds to the state?

Answer: 

Relief funds received under section 601(a) of the Social Security Act, as added by section 5001 of the CARES Act, may be subject to repayment if not utilized in a manner consistent with 42 U.S.C. 801(d) or if funds are remaining after the covered period without associated eligible obligations.

Question 12:

Will I receive a 1099?

Answer: 

The state will issue a 1099 because reporting circumstances may vary depending on your organization type and specific laws and rules. Grant recipients should consult with an accounting professional for guidance related to tax reporting and payment.

Question 13:

What is the UI Account Number?

Answer: 

The UI number is your Unemployment Insurance Account Number that is set up through our Employer Resource Information Center (ERIC). ERIC is the self-service unemployment compensation tax system.

Question 14:

Are agencies that do not have unemployment reimbursement eligible to apply?

Answer: 

No, the purpose of these grants is to provide this assistance to organizations that are reimbursing employers and have accumulated unemployment debt as a result of the pandemic and are devoted to helping Ohioans during difficult times.

Question 15:

Is an organization eligible for these grants if they received a PPP loan?

Answer: 

If your organization received a PPP loan, please indicate how the funds were used. These grants cannot be used to duplicate reimbursement for the same expenses.

Question 16:

If my nonprofit received funding from the state or other federal CARES Act grants, but that funding didn’t completely cover our losses, could we still be eligible for the Nonprofit Reimbursing Relief Grant program?

Answer: 

Yes. If those grant funds were Payment Protection Program (PPP) loans and the loan proceeds were not used to pay state unemployment costs, you could still be eligible.

Question 17:

Nonprofits that have received or are in the process of applying for relief funds from local governments are eligible for this line of funding. Is that correct?

Answer: 

Nonprofits that received funds from local governments would be potentially eligible based on the purpose of the prior funding.