Home
Ohio.gov
Search

Menu
Job & Family Services Office of Workforce Development
In order to best protect confidential and other important data, the ODJFS website will no longer support several outdated web browsers. Effective December 5, Internet Explorer 6 or older, Opera 4 or older and Netscape Navigator will no longer work on ODJFS sites that are https-enabled. Individuals can download the most recent version of Internet Explorer here and the most recent version of Opera here.
CCMEP Questions & Answers
Topics
In order to best protect confidential and other important data, the ODJFS website will no longer support several outdated web browsers. Effective December 5, Internet Explorer 6 or older, Opera 4 or older and Netscape Navigator will no longer work on ODJFS sites that are https-enabled. Individuals can download the most recent version of Internet Explorer here and the most recent version of Opera here.
Search Q&As
20 percent of WIOA funds spent on youth services must be spent on paid and unpaid employment. Does this also hold true to TANF funds in CCMEP? Are there limits on the amount of time a program participant spends in WIOA-funded on-the-job training? Can a foster child be eligible for CCMEP WIOA funding?  Can CCMEP assist a WIOA youth with funding to help cover the cost of tuition? Can a non-custodial parent use the “parenting” barrier when determining eligibility for WIOA-funded CCMEP services? Can an expectant father use the “pregnant” barrier when determining eligibility for WIOA-funded CCMEP services? Can an expectant mother use the “pregnant” barrier when determining eligibility for WIOA-funded CCMEP services? CCMEP rule 5101:9‐5‐01 states a local area may use a reasonable portion of the CCMEP WIOA Youth funds for the administrative costs of carrying out CCMEP WIOA youth activities. What will the "reasonable portion" be? Do we have to spend at least a dollar on a WIOA participant to co-enroll them? Do all cases need to have a copy of a withdrawal letter from the school to verify out-of-school youth status when determining eligibility for WIOA-funded services? Do you have to spend WIOA funding directly on a program participant to co-fund them with WIOA? Draft CCMEP rule 5101:9‐5‐01 states "Sub‐recipient and contractors performing program functions that are funded with CCMEP WIOA youth funds may not be required to report administrative costs against the area's ten percent administration expense limit." Does this mean that, if WIOA funds are allocated by the Fiscal Agent to us, none of our costs will be considered administrative costs? If a male has not registered for the US Selective Service, is it true he cannot receive WIOA-funded CCMEP services? Is the 20% minimum spending on work experience only for WIOA funds? Is the 75% minimum spending on out-of-school youth only for WIOA fund? Is WIOA funding limited to 25% for in-school youth expenditures? It is allowable to self-attest income and not request additional documentation for WIOA funding? May a WIOA Fiscal Agent retain CCMEP WIOA Youth administrative funds? May WIOA Fiscal Agents manage CCMEP WIOA Youth program allocations at the workforce area level or will they be required to establish CCMEP WIOA Youth program sub‐awards to each county within its workforce area? What are the main CCMEP responsibilities for the WIOA Fiscal Agent?   What sub‐grant agreement is the WIOA Fiscal Agent expected to enter into for purposes of this program? What sub‐grant agreement(s) is a Workforce Development Agency (WDA) Lead Agency expected to enter into for purposes of this program?