Home
Ohio.gov
Search

Menu
Job & Family Services Office of Workforce Development
In order to best protect confidential and other important data, the ODJFS website will no longer support several outdated web browsers. Effective December 5, Internet Explorer 6 or older, Opera 4 or older and Netscape Navigator will no longer work on ODJFS sites that are https-enabled. Individuals can download the most recent version of Internet Explorer here and the most recent version of Opera here.
CCMEP Questions & Answers
Topics
In order to best protect confidential and other important data, the ODJFS website will no longer support several outdated web browsers. Effective December 5, Internet Explorer 6 or older, Opera 4 or older and Netscape Navigator will no longer work on ODJFS sites that are https-enabled. Individuals can download the most recent version of Internet Explorer here and the most recent version of Opera here.
Search Q&As
Question:
If an individual is age 18 and still in secondary school, is the individual still considered a minor for the purpose of determining CCMEP eligibility?
Answer:

For the purpose of determining eligibility for CCMEP TANF-funded services, an individual who is age 18 and is still in secondary school is considered a minor until the individual turns age 19. Under WIOA, an individual is considered a minor until the individual turns age 18, but this does not affect eligibility for WIOA-funded services in any way. OAC rule 5101:14-1-04.
(Updated: 01/03/2018)